An annulment in Colorado is also called a “Declaration of Invalidity.” While a divorce ends a marriage, an annulment d
[…] Marriage is a legal contract as well as an emotional bond. If one or both parties entered into the marriage under false pretenses or due to the other party’s misrepresentation or fraud, they may have grounds for an annulment. An annulment doesn’t just terminate the marriage, it erases it so no legal marriage ever existed.
If the annulment occurs very soon after the “marriage,” both parties typically walk away with only their separate assets brought to the union; however, under Colorado §14-10-111, the law states the following:
“The provisions of this article relating to the property rights of spouses, maintenance, and support of and the allocation of parental responsibilities with respect to the children on dissolution of marriage are applicable to decrees of invalidity of marriage.”